Pili Pulp Oil
Pili Pulp Oil comes from the pili nut—known as Canarium ovatum— native to ocean regions of Southeast Asia. The dark-skinned fruits of the pili tree have hard shells and thick skin, and the kernel contains a high concentration of phosphorus, calcium, manganese, protein, fats, and potassium. Pili Pulp Oil comes from the *fruit pulp of the pili nut, processed through a mechanical press.
The properties of Pili Pulp Oil help give it a longer shelf life and resilience to heat damage. It also contains the fatty acids of **palmitic (C16:0), linoleic (C18:2), stearic (C18:0), and linolenic (C18:3), which help keep the skin glowing and healthy when applied topically.
Use as a base for your essential oil blends or as part of your skincare routine.
- *Arenas, E. H., & Trinidad, T. P. (2017). Acute effects of thermally processed pili (Canarium ovatum, Engl.) pomace drink on plasma antioxidant and polyphenol status in humans. Avicenna journal of phytomedicine, 7(5), 467–476.
- **Millena, C.G. and Sagum, R.S. (2018), Physicochemical Characterization and Fatty Acid Profiling of Different Philippine Pili Nut (Canarium ovatum, Engl.) Varieties. J Am Oil Chem Soc, 95: 325-336. https://doi.org/10.1002/aocs.12028
100% Pili Pulp Oil