Golden Jojoba Oil
Golden Jojoba Oil
Botanicals in Bloom

Golden Jojoba Oil

Regular price ₱1,200.00 ₱0.00
Tax included.

Jojoba is a shrub that grows in dry regions of northern Mexico and the southwestern US. Jojoba Oil and Wax are produced from the seeds and used for medicine. Because it grows in tough climates, Jojoba products are *less vulnerable to oxidation and degradation.  

Jojoba Oil is a humectant, which means that it seals the skin with a protective barrier to keep it from losing moisture. Jojoba Oil also contains natural forms of vitamin E, which works with your skin to **prevent aging and sun damage. It's for these reasons that Jojoba Oil has been sought after by cosmetic companies—it gives your skin the nourishment it needs without the heaviness. Although jojoba oil is a botanical substance, its makeup is so similar to the oil (sebum) your body naturally produces that your skin can’t tell the difference. 

As a carrier oil, our Golden Jojoba Oil can help offset any harshness other essential oils might have. Incorporate it into your skincare routine or as a base for your essential oil blends for a dose of holistic wellness.

Source

  • *Lin, T. K., Zhong, L., & Santiago, J. L. (2017). Anti-Inflammatory and Skin Barrier Repair Effects of Topical Application of Some Plant Oils. International journal of molecular sciences19(1), 70. https://doi.org/10.3390/ijms19010070
  • **Keen, M. A., & Hassan, I. (2016). Vitamin E in dermatology. Indian dermatology online journal7(4), 311–315. https://doi.org/10.4103/2229-5178.185494

Ingredients 
100% Golden Jojoba Oil 


    More from this collection