Patchouli Essential Oil
Patchouli Essential Oil
Botanicals in Bloom

Patchouli Essential Oil

Regular price ₱450.00 ₱0.00
Tax included.

The patchouli plant is part of the mint family, also known as Lamiaceae. It is native to the tropics of Asia and is a flowering perennial shrub with hairy leaves and stems. Our Patchouli Essential Oil is then extracted through steam distillation. 

The patchouli scent carries a distinct, earthy tone that both grounds and relaxes. Because of this, the patchouli flower is often the basis of many incense aromas. Patchouli oil is also said to host a variety of medicinal properties and uses. These may include skin disease treatment, weight loss, and hair care. Perfect for oilers who want to center themselves and go back to their roots.

Properties
Antidepressant, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, astringent, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, deodorant, diuretic, febrifuge, fungicide, insecticide, sedative, tonic

Benefits

  • Fights depression and uplifts mood
  • Soothes inflammation resulting from high fevers
  • Inhibits wounds from becoming septic
  • Increases libido
  • Cures sexual disorders
  • Tightens gums and muscles
  • Stops hemorrhaging
  • Heals scars and after marks
  • Promotes cell growth
  • Eliminates body odor
  • Increases urination
  • Removes toxins
  • Cures fever
  • Kills fungus and insects
  • Reduces emotional and nervous disorders

Blends Well With 
Frankincense, sandalwood, cedarwood, clove, vetiver, lavender, and ylang-ylang.

Ingredients
BiB 100% Pure Essential Oil of Patchouli

Specifications
Botanical Name:
Pogostemon cablin
Country of Origin: Indonesia
Bottle Size: 10mL


More from this collection